Thursday, July 28, 2011
[…] The amendment resolved pre-Civil War questions of African American citizenship by stating that "all persons born or naturalized in the United States...are citizens of the United States and of the state in which they reside." The amendment then reaffirmed the privileges and rights of all citizens, and granted all these citizens the "equal protection of the laws."

Though the bigots of this nation, closet or otherwise, would turn back that provisio they more to concern themselves with today in terms of Section 4, to wit: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any state shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims 
shall be held illegal and void.”


Sub Title: “Obama; If you don’t select “The Crisis we’ll Impeach you; If you employ the 14th Amendment to settle the issue: “We’ll Impeach You!”