Thursday, July 28, 2011
[…] The first screeching from the right is always that the application of certain provisos of The Constitution can only be read/applied to the circumstances in history that gave them birth. I’ll make short shrift of that nonsense.
The provision in question, Section 4 of the amendment, was meant to ensure the payment of Union debts after the Civil War and to disavow Confederate ones. But it was written in broader terms.
“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payments of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion,” the critical sentence says, “shall not be questioned.”
The Supreme Court has said in passing that those words have outlived the historical moment that gave rise to them.